Division 1 Rankings for January 17, 2011

by Ronnie Bray on January 16, 2011

Division 1 Rankings for January 17, 2011

103

1) Tate Dalrymple (Bolton)
2) Jonah Smith (Soddy Daisy)
3) Austin Stevison (Cleveland)
4) Donavan Roberts (Clarksville NW)
5) Kyler Smith (Centennial)
6) Chris Palacio (Red Bank)

Others to watch: Andy Aguilar (East Literature), Dakota Bromley (Bradley Central), Tyrus Hamrick (Walker Valley), Slater Peck (Houston), Nick Grant (Siegel), Sidney Blackwood (Germantown)

Weekly Recap: Dalrymple won Hendersonville over Roberts, 9-1; Smith pinned Peck for 3rd at Brentwood; Jon Boatman (Greenville) won Halls.

112

1) Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy)
2) Austin Oliver (Cleveland)
3) Alex Kaferle (Tullahoma)
4) Kendall Kermick (Germantown)
5) Jacob Climer (Bradley Central)
6) Jeremy Gonzales (Rossview)

Others to watch:  Nick Insalaco (Wilson Central), Tyler Smith (Houston), Jacob Maples (Montgomery Central), Deangelo James (Tyner), Shane Shaffner (Kingsbury), Mo Overton (Independence), Garrett Sealor (Ooltewah)

Weekly Recap: Kaferle placed 2nd at Brentwood, Kaferle pinned Morrissette (Clarksville) and beat Kuehnhold (Ravenwood) 16-2; Morrissette placed 4th and Kuehnhold placed 5th.  Insalaco won Creek Wood.  Kermick won Hendersonville.


119

1) Aaron Hutson (Bradley Central)
2) Jack Boone (Notre Dame)
3) Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood)
4) Tanner Bates (Mt. Juliet)
5) Cole Schurlknight (Science Hill)
6) Caleb Langford (Walker Valley)

Others to watch: Ben Smith (Brentwood), Legrand Sommers (Blackman), Tyler Harvey (Ooltewah), Skyler Boring (Heritage), Joel Simpkins (Cleveland), Adam Greenberg (Houston)

Weekly Recap: Freeman won Brentwood; Freeman beat Smith (Brentwood) 9-0 and Olson (BGA) 7-0 in finals.  Smith placed 4th while beating Sommers 2-0 and Maples 1-0. Adam Greenberg (Houston) beat Maples twice on way to 5th place.  Schurlknight placed 5th at Fandetti.  Boring pinned Ray (Alcoa) in the finals at Halls.  Bates won Hendersonville.


125

1) Luke Hall (Seymour)
2) Ethan Hames (Bradley Central)
3) Eric Feuerbacher (Blackman)
4) Haden Hamilton (Cleveland)
5) Dandre Morrison (Clarksville NW)
6) Alex Bennett (Franklin)

Others to watch: Eric Oliver (Germantown), Patrick Chadwick (Overton), Larry Cannon (Centennial), Brandon Greer (Antioch),  Levon Miller (Red Bank), Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy)

Weekly Recap: Feuerbacher won Brentwood, beating Bennett 6-4 and Ward (McCallie) 4-2 OT.  Bennett placed 3rd at Brentwood, beating Cannon 6-3 and Chadwick 5-1.  Chadwick placed 4th and beat Greer 3-1, Cannon placed 5th and pinned Greer.  Hall pinned Barnes (Dickson County) in the finals of the Halls Invitational.  Morrison beat Oliver in the finals at Hendersonville.


130

1) Campbell Lewis (Soddy Daisy)
2) Austin Woods (Franklin)
3) Grayson Mullin (Notre Dame)
4) Nick Maxwell (Hardin Valley)
5) Carlos Garcia (McGavock)
6) Scott Seaman (Mt. Juliet)

Others to watch: Michael Bishop (Sullivan East), Logan Young (Gibbs), Jericho Crutcher (Bradley Central), Devan Teaster (Heritage), Brandon Strickland (Cleveland), Ron Higdon (Antioch), Josh Deckelman (Tullahoma)

Weekly Recap: Austin Woods won Brentwood, Garcia placed 4th and beat Deckelman 9-4.  Higdon placed 5th beat Deckelman 12-9.  Maxwell placed 2nd at Fandetti, losing to Mosley (Father Ryan), 6-3.  Teaster won Halls.  Seaman won Hendersonville.


135

1) Marvin Lopez (Cleveland)
2) Logan Henley (Signal Mountain)
3) Tyler Schuh (Bradley Central)
4) Jacob Belcher (Wilson Central)
5) Adrian Thomas (Clarksville NE)
6) Nate Croley (Pigeon Forge)

Others to watch: Julian Ramirez (Alcoa), Ryan Churchill (Ravenwood), Matthew Thomas (David Crockett), Damean Sawyer (Harpeth), Jacob Adams (Soddy Daisy), Gabe Hamilton (Brentwood), Javier Tapia (Science Hill)

Weekly Recap: Churchill beat Hamilton 16-10 on way to placing 2nd at Brentwood.  Hamilton placed 3rd, beating Snow (Clarksville), 9-0.  Tapia placed 4th at Fandetti.  Ogle beat Ramirez to win Halls and Thomas finished 3rd.


140

1) Aaron Lopez (Cleveland)
2) Zach Sharp (Red Bank)
3) Tyler Pitts (Bradley Central)
4) Gary Cosey (Hixson)
5) Chad Isbell (Clarksville)
6) Trent Williams (Seymour)

Others to watch: Zac Fordham (Chattanooga Central), Michael Gray (Ravenwood), Parker Smith (Centennial), Stuart Doss (Ooltewah), Dalton Satterfield (Cookeville), Ryan Nell (Blackman)

Weekly Recap: Gray won Brentwood, beating Satterfield 19-9, Isbell 5-4, and Smith 13-12.  Smith placed 2nd, beating Bennett(Franklin), 16-4 and pinning Nell.  Isbell placed 3rd, pinning Bennett and beating Satterfield, 6-1.  Satterfield placed 4th, beating Nell 9-7.  Nell placed 5th, beating Bennett 9-1.  Jose Ramirez (Alcoa) beats Williams in Halls final.


145

1) Brennen Cox (Independence)
2) Hayden Jordan (Clarksville)
3) Jonathan Birdwell (Cookeville)
4) Logan Sharp (Red Bank)
5) Josue Brown (Hunters Lane)
6) Matt Seaman (Mt. Juliet)

Others to watch: Nathaniel Molina (Heritage), Matt Price (Montgomery Central), Josh Elliott (Soddy Daisy), Cole Dias (Walker Valley), Matt Sealor (Ooltewah)

Weekly Recap: Jordan placed 2nd at Brentwood, beating Birdwell 3-1 and injury defaulting to Hooker (McCallie).  Birdwell placed 3rd, beating Billings (Ravenwood) 15-0 and pinning Price. Price placed 4th and Billings placed 5th. Riley (Science Hill) placed 4th at Fandetti.  Brown avenges earlier season loss and beats Seaman in Hendersonville final.


152

1) Bradley Colbaugh (Bradley Central)
2) Zach Bennett (Franklin)
3) Turbo Smith (Soddy Daisy)
4) Edward Holland (Pigeon Forge)
5) Justin Snyder (Science Hill)
6) Chuck Norwood (Cleveland)

Others to watch: Larry Dickerson (Chattanooga Central), Alex Doss (Ooltewah), Keagan Matlock (Heritage), Brooks Talley (Greenback), Tim Vara (Hardin Valley), Jake Nicholson (East Hamilton)

Weekly Recap: Bennet placed 2nd at Brentwood, beating Davidson (Brentwood) 15-5, Jones (Ravenwood) 13-4, and losing to Illinois signee, Caleb Ervin (Union Co, KY), 23-8.  Patton (Blackman) placed 4th.  Snyder placed 4th at Fandetti. Matlock wins Halls.


160

1) McCoy Newberg (Independence)
2) John Shrader (Franklin)
3) Isaiah Nichols (Cleveland)
4) Jarrett McGaha (Clarksville)
5) Jacob Bailey (Bradley Central)
6) Tyler Johnson (Jefferson County)

Others to watch: Hunter Badon (Arlington), Kevin Carlson (Greenville), Andrew Brimer (Morristown West), Jonathan Mabry (Ravenwood), Shane Chipley (Seymour), Jacob Shelton (Tullahoma), Peyton Williams (Red Bank)

Weekly Recap: Shrader placed 2nd at Brentwood, beating Melson (Antioch) 15-2, McGaha 18-15, and losing to Duncan (McCallie) 11-3.  McGaha placed 3rd, pinning Shelton and beating Mabry 2-0.  Mabry placed 4th, pinning Shelton and beating Rice (Blackman) 6-2.  Shelton placed 5th, pinning Rice.  Johnson won Fandetti, beating Craig (Baylor) 6-2 in semi’s.  Fulbright (Science Hill) placed 5th.  Chipley wins Halls.  Badon won Creek Wood.


171

1) Holden Schay (Houston)
2) Richard Manning (Ooltewah)
3) Jonathan Roberts (Beech)
4) Blaike Henry (Soddy Daisy)
5) Ren Baggett (Clarksville)
6) Matt Stull (Science Hill)

Others to watch: Austin Cardona (Kenwood), David Hayes (Siegel), Chris Cartwright (East Literature), Josh Zink (Ooltewah), Donald Carpenter (Centennial)

Weekly Recap: Schay placed 2nd at Brentwood, beating Hoop (Brentwood) 21-5, Baggett 10-3, and losing to Martino (McCallie) 17-4.  Baggett placed 3rd, beating Carpenter 8-4.  Carpenter placed 4th, pinning Grecco (Ravenwood).  Collin Bradley (Jefferson County) placed 6th at Fandetti.  Jaron Brock (Maryville) won Halls.


189

1) Cody Davis (Pigeon Forge)
2) Peyton Landers (Bearden)
3) Scottie Boykin (Riverdale)
4) Blake Biggs (Mt. Juliet)
5) Luke Frederick (Tullahoma)
6) Rakim Talley (Dickson County)

Others to watch: Denzel Caldwell (Antioch), Brett Erwin (Soddy Daisy), Lamech Jones (Ooltewah), Adam Wells (Blackman), Jesse Jones (Cleveland), Keonte Bush (Howard), Elliott Vaughn (Science Hill), Logan Ridenour (Maryville)

Weekly Recap: Frederick won Brentwood, pinning Ragsdale (BGA) and Fletcher (Franklin), and beating Wells 8-1.  Wells placed 2nd, beating Long (Ravenwood) 18-3 and pinning Amadi (Overton).  Caldwell placed 3rd, losing to Amadi 8-6, beating Fletcher 5-3, and beating Amadi 5-3.  Amadi placed 4th and Fletcher placed 5th.  Vaughn placed 3rd at Fandetti.  Ridenour wins Halls, beating Talley 11-0.  Biggs won Hendersonville.


215

1) Tucker Bolton (Bradley Central)
2) Billy Swanson (Soddy Daisy)
3) Harrison Hawthorne (Ravenwood)
4) T.J. Satterfield (William Blount)
5) Tyler Todd (Rossview)
6) Antonio Brooks (Chattanooga Central)

Others to watch: DelVonte Colvin (Red Bank), Dylan Bryant (David Crockett), Brad Reid (Knoxville West), Tucker Carlson (Jefferson County), Caleb Baldree (Page), Tristan Rush (Blackman)

Weekly Recap: Hawthorne won Brentwood, pinning Cathey (Franklin) and beating Rush 5-4.  Rush finished 2nd, beating Harris (Houston) 14-2.  Cathey finished 3rd, pinning Reagan (Clarksville).  Carlson finished 3rd at Fandetti, beating Lyon (Science Hill) 7-1.  Satterfield pinned Baldree in the Halls final.  Bryant beats Hollis (Dickson County) for 3rd.  Todd won Hendersonville.


285

1) Patrick Benson (Bradley Central)
2) Yusef Yunis (Rossview)
3) Grahm Smith (Blackman)
4) Jesse Chapman (Cookeville)
5) Alex Seeley (Soddy Daisy)
6) Jordan Hines (Cleveland)

Others to watch: Chase Pennycuff (Siegel), Josh Mackey (Silverdale Baptist), Glenn Rockholt (Independence), Shawn Morgan (Maryville), Ty Hayworth (Dobyns Bennett), Stephen Jackson (Gibbs), C.T. Leavel (Farragut)

Weekly Recap: Smith placed 2nd at Brentwood, beating Chapman 3-1 and pinned by Youngblood (McCallie).  Chapman placed 3rd, beating Honan (Houston) 10-2.  Honan placed 4th.  Morgan pins Leavel in Halls final.  Yunis won Hendersonville.


{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: